Privacy Policy

Infinity Constructions QLD recognises and value the importance of maintaining your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to all current and former visitors to our website. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains the information practices that apply to personally identifiable information that we collect about you as an individual when you visit and/or use our website. Any information that we collect about you while you are visiting or using our website will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and will not be sold or knowingly shared except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What types of information do we collect?

This section of our Privacy Policy describes the categories of information collected by Infinity Constructions QLD. You have the option not to provide information; however, withholding information may prevent you from being able to use some of our website features.

  • Information Collected Automatically:

    Whenever you visit our website, we may automatically collect some information about your transactions with us, and your use of our website through the use of Google Analytics. For example, we may automatically track certain information about your activities on our website such as the type of web browser you are using and which pages interest you.

  • Information You Send To Us:

    If you choose to provide us with personal information, such as sending us an e-mail or by filling out a form with your personal information and submitting it to us through our website, we collect the personal information that you provide to us. For example, if you send your resume to us, we collect your name, e-mail address.

Will we disclose personal information to anyone else?

We may disclose personal information to:

  • Our related companies and affiliates
  • Insurance companies
  • Professional service firms providing services to us such as legal or accountancy services
  • As required by law such as to regulatory agencies
  • Any other recipient which is notified to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

We may also provide your information to others, if required or permitted by law in accordance with the Principles and the Privacy Act.

Electronic Messages

You consent to the usage, provision and acceptance of any information, including our latest news or notices, in electronic form in accordance with all applicable legislation.

If you provide us with electronic contact details (including email or mobile phone number), you agree that we may send you commercial electronic messages for any of the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy.

Unsubscribing

When we send commercial electronic messages (eg for marketing or promotional purposes), our message will contain instructions on how you may unsubscribe.

Our social media pages provide instructions as to how you can unsubscribe from the relevant social media website or page.

Complaints

You can send written complaints about a breach of the Principles or the Privacy Act in relation to your personal information by email to privacy@infinityconstructionsqld.net. Complaints will be reviewed by our Privacy Officer and a response will usually be provided within 30days of receipt of the complaint.

If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by us, you can make a complaint in Australia to the Office of the Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.